Tuesday, October 21, 2014
[…] See R. Burn, A New Law Dictionary 281(1792); G. Jacob, A New Law Dictionary (10th ed. 1782); 2 T. Cunning­ham, A New and Complete Law Dictionary (2d ed. 1771).
6 NATIONAL FEDERATION OF INDEPENDENT BUSINESS v. SEBELIUS SCALIA, KENNEDY, THOMAS, and ALITO, JJ., dissenting
itself. See 42 U. S. C. §18091(2)(H).
As discussed in more detail in Part V, infra, the Act contains numerous health insurance reforms, but most notable for present purposes are the “guaranteed issue” and “community rating” provisions, §§300gg to 300gg–4.The former provides that, with a few exceptions, “eachhealth insurance issuer that offers health insurance cov­erage in the individual or group market in a State must accept every employer and individual in the State that applies for such coverage.” §300gg–1(a). That is, an in­surer may not deny coverage on the basis of, among other things, any pre-existing medical condition that the appli­cant may have, and the resulting insurance must cover that condition. See §300gg–3.