Tuesday, October 21, 2014
[…] The minimum-coverage provision is found in 26
U. S. C. §5000A, entitled “Requirement to maintain mini­mum essential coverage.” (Emphasis added.) It commands that every “applicable individual shall . . . ensure that the individual . . . is covered under minimum essential cover­age.” Ibid. (emphasis added). And the immediately fol­lowing provision states that, “[i]f . . . an applicable individual . . . fails to meet the requirement of subsection
(a) . . . there is hereby imposed . . . a penalty.” §5000A(b)(emphasis added). And several of Congress’ legislative“findings” with regard to §5000A confirm that it sets fortha legal requirement and constitutes the assertion of regu­latory power, not mere taxing power. See 42 U. S. C. §18091(2)(A) (“The requirement regulates activity . . .”);§18091(2)(C) (“The requirement . . . will add millions of new consumers to the health insurance market . . .”); §18091(2)(D) (“The requirement achieves near-universal coverage”); §18091(2)(H) (“The requirement is an essential part of this larger regulation of economic activity, and the absence of the requirement would undercut Federal regu­lation of the health insurance market”); §18091(3) (“[T]he